CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Ludmilla Kasulke
Squire Patton Boggs (US) LLP
2550 M Street NW
Washington, DC 20037

RE: The tariff classification of steel profiles from Germany

Dear Ms. Kasulke:

In your letter dated March 15, 2019, on behalf of Waelzholz North America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples were submitted with your request and will be returned to you under separate cover.

The products under consideration are described as L-shaped nonalloy steel profiles used in the manufacture of automotive sealing rings. Produced from hot-rolled wire rod, you state that these profiles are cold-rolled and annealed to shape, then hardened and tempered.

The applicable subheading for the profiles will be 7216.69.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Angles, shapes and sections of iron or nonalloy steel: Angles, shapes and sections, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division